Scorecard

Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI v Kew 3XI on Sat 30 Jul 2011 at 1pm
Harefield Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report When asked by his Brother in law / legal & tactical counsel at tea whether 262 was 'gettable', the scip told him all he needed to know; we were playing on a Vinny belter, we were 40 yards from the nearest boundary and we had Petters, Grant and Cokers in the batting ranks. 260+ is always a daunting score, but this was the best wicket of the year and we batted deep.

Restricting the opposition to 262 was an admirable effort in itself. We have lacked a containing spinner this year and with the selection of Simon Ogden this week, we had experience, variation and control. His 14 overs 2-60 (including an important snaffle from Hiren when all around him were dropping theirs) doesn't do his spell justice bearing in mind he bowled through to the death, with the last two overs going for 25. Sam Beacham also justified his selection with 8 overs 2-31.

Unfortunately, the medium pace of newbie Waheed Butt proved costly, but he picked up the vital wicket of Kew's hard hitting number 3, Charlie Weeks, caught behind before accounting for the not-so-hard-hitting opener, A Hare. Poor fielding didn't help Labels or Cokers, but Petters warrants mention for his economy rate of 1.62 in his 8 overs 0-13.

So despite Kew upping the pace in the last few overs (at Oggie's expense), we had the batting and conditions in our favour to chase the total down.

Reunited at the top of the order, David Cokeley, joined the scip to begin the assault. Cokers benefited from some generous fielding whilst Booby mostly found the fielders who didn't let it go past them. 50 was reached within 10 overs, Cokers' 50 within 16 and the 100 partnership within 23, so when Bobby was bowled for 39 a few balls later, we were still in the hunt.

Matt Ogden (a freak run out) and Joe Mitchell (a soft return catch) came and went in quick succession bringing Grant Morris to the crease. One of our leading run-scorers last year, we all know how talented Grant (73*) is with the bat and he blasted us ahead of the run-rate before being joined by our other left-handed master-blaster, Petters (48*), as Cokers (82) fell to the rapid 3rd change Kew paceman known only to the scorers as 'Ed'.

265 off 43.2 overs vindicated the captain's confidence in chasing the total. Maybe Cokers is right...we are a better chasing side...or maybe we just had several players come off on one day; something we haven't been able to say of late but something we hope to repeat as availability picks up into the close season.

Kew 3XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
262 (0.0 overs)
     
M Winslade ct  S Ogden, bowled Petley 24
A Hare ct  Beacham, bowled Butt 7
C Weeks ct  G Morris, bowled Butt 47
D Sale ct  Mitchell, bowled S Ogden 37
A Skone ct  Patel, bowled S Ogden 12
S Maddetandan b  S Ogden 31
S Murasinghe ct  G Morris, bowled Beacham 1
W Bickley ct  G Morris, bowled Beacham 8
D Sheppard Not Out  17
A Wali ct  and bowled Cokeley 28
Ed Not Out  21

Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Petley8.041300.001.62
David Cokeley7.0031131.004.43
Tom Prentice9.014400.004.89
Waheed Butt6.0043221.507.17
Simon Ogden14.0364321.334.57
Sam Beacham8.0131215.503.87

Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
265

(0.0 overs)
    
Robert Evans b  Wali 39
David Cokeley ct  Sale, bowled Ed 82 1
Joe Mitchell ct  Bickley, bowled Murasinghe 0 1
Matthew Ogden Run out  3
Grant Morris Not Out  73 3
Mark Petley Not Out  48
Simon Ogden   1
Hiren Patel   1
Tom Prentice  
Waheed Butt  
Sam Beacham   1

Kew 3XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bickley5.003000.006.00
Maddetandan12.0059159.004.92
Wali10.0041141.004.10
Murasinghe10.0066166.006.60
Ed6.0046146.007.67
Sheppard1.001200.0012.00