Scorecard

Fleet 2XI v Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI on Sat 06 Aug 2011 at 1pm
Harefield Cricket Club Won by 131 runs

Match report A youthful outfit headed for Fleet knowing that a win would make survival in Division 5b almost a mathematical certainty and yet also put us back in the mix for promotion. In short, as we cruised down the M3, the outcome of this season was completely undecided.

Back to Fleet and the club's second unluckiest captain of the past 20yrs walked out to toss and remarkably won one (making that > 40% won during his captaincy tenure, second worst only to future star Douglas King FYI). We wanted to bat, and did, and the Skip and Cokers put on 63 for the first wicket. 63-0 became 63-3 as Cokers, Booby and Joe Mitchell fell in quick succession...and so it was left for Moggie & Matt Gleeson to rebuild.

Both batted beautifully, Gleeson departing for 25 which included a lofted drive over cover which was only bettered by Craig Duncan's on-drive in the final overs. In the end though, it was Moggie who, once again supported by Petters and his fellow colts, drove us to a competitive 235-7 off 51. Fleet had bowled and caught exceptionally well but with Duncan, Mitchell and Gleeson patrolling the ring, we had an opportunity to do likewise.

We didn't. Mitchell, Booby, Petters and Moggs were all culpable of offering batsmen a reprieve but nevertheless, the bowlers did the hard yards. Riaan bowled a wonderful spell of swing which was complemented by a miserly McLeod. Craig Duncan then bowled with dangerous intent and Sam Beacham had the opposition skipper stumped in Daisy's most accomplished display behind the sticks to start the inevitable capitulation.

Fleet were dismissed for 105 as Joe Mitchell held a low chance from Beacham and the team celebrated the 4th 25pt guzzle of the campaign (more than any other side in the division). We now sit in mid-table, 18 points from theoretical safety, 11 points from a promotion-worthy second and with four batsmen in the hunt for the run cup. On this performance alone, it should go to Matt Ogden, but Petters, Cokers and Booby will have other plans as the season comes to a close.

Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
236

(0.0 overs)
    
Robert Evans Caught  36
David Cokeley Bowled  24
Matthew Ogden Bowled  72 1
Joe Mitchell Caught  0 1
Matt Gleeson Caught  24
Tom Day Caught  2 2 1
Mark Petley Caught  29 1
Craig Duncan Not Out  28
Riaan Huyser Not Out  9
Sam Beacham  
Jordan McLeod  

Fleet 2XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Newman19.0364321.333.37
Byrne12.026300.005.25
Thornton18.0373324.334.06
Hunt2.0014114.007.00

Fleet 2XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
105 (0.0 overs)
     
P Thornton ct Day, bowled Huyser 0
T Hornton b Huyser 8
N Russell ct Ogden, bowled Duncan 14
J Byrne b Duncan 23
J Barker b Huyser 18
D Elsom ct Day, bowled Gleeson 0
A Hunt st Day, bowled Beacham 21
L Newman ct Petley, bowled Duncan 6
A Hayes ct Mitchell, bowled Beacham 4
D Mony b Cokeley 1
S Murden Not Out  0

Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Riaan Huyser11.0442314.003.82
Jordan McLeod5.001000.002.00
Matt Gleeson3.0014114.004.67
Craig Duncan6.002237.333.67
Sam Beacham4.101527.503.60
David Cokeley1.01010.000.00