Scorecard

Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI v Cookham Dean 2XI on Sat 20 Aug 2011 at 12.30pm
Match was Drawn

Match report The weather forecast implied that we might get a reduced overs game in but that the chances of 100 overs were slim. As his hands shook from the previous day's excesses, the scip was secretly praying for a 0 overs game but with yet another Vinny belter prepared and the rain avoiding the dairy, we took to the field against this week's opposition; Cookham Dean 2s.

Having been the wrong-side (points & performance-wise) of a weather-affected draw at their place, the scip decided, despite losing the toss, that trying to get the magical 200 was the best-points policy with an outside chance of bowling them out in the reduced overs to boot. Cookham's captain sportingly gave us the choice (having last played on a VB and seen one side bowled out for 40) - and so Russ & The Scip opened up.

Having survived a spell of now customary dodgy calling from Booby, Russ played several lovely shots (for none) and several not so nice ones (for four). Booby continued where he had left most of the season nurdling his way to double figures before Russ spooned one to point (cue slightly unnecessary dive) with the score on 25.

'Runs' Ogden then arrived at the crease and added 73 to his already impressive season total. In the meantime, Booby hit a six (sponsored by Maximiuscle) and departed having converted his fifth score of 35+ to a fifty. This brought Big Guns Morris and O'Hara to the crease. With the overs reduced from a lengthy rain delay the fireworks then really started and two brisk twenties from O'Hara and Cokeley, with Morris having sacrificed his wicket in the name of team sport, meant we would have 203 runs to play with.

33 overs isn't many to get 203, but nor is it sufficient to take 10 wickets. Both sides gave it a good go though and with a burgeoning crowd (including several Cookham Dean 1s players - top effort that), all three results looked possible. O'Hara and Moggie took two-fer and there was one apiece for Ridgers and Scip's best mate...a run out by Craig Duncan added to those 6 wickets and Cookham were left 25 short, 7 wickets down.

With dinner at the in-laws waiting, Booby disappeared without showering or buying a jug, but then we all know things are a bit tight in the City these days. Things must also be tight in the Ogden household as Moggie added yet another 50+ score to his impressive tally so far this year and Soggie had to foot the bill yet again.

Thanks to Umpire Christelow, DFA Petley and our numerous supporters. 17 points from promotion is just reward for some excellent and average cricket this year and consolidating our position in this league next year with Duncan, Ogden, Gleeson, Beacham and McLeod all one year older is an exciting prospect for whoever takes on the leadership challenge. Will we be consolidating though...or is there an outside chance of playing Div 4 next year...? 25 points against M&B next week and we'll be somewhere near!

Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
207

(0.0 overs)
    
Robert Evans Caught  52
Russell Petley Caught  14
Matthew Ogden Caught  73
Joe O'Hara Not Out  24
Grant Morris Caught  5 2 1
David Cokeley Not Out  20
Matt Gleeson  
Mark Petley  
Greg Ridgeway  
Craig Duncan   1
Jordan McLeod  

Cookham Dean 2XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
I Richardson7.011800.002.57
Bibby18.0174237.004.11
Taylor8.015700.007.13
Murdoch4.0040220.0010.00

Cookham Dean 2XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
182 (0.0 overs)
     
Brooks ct Morris, bowled Cokeley 47
Brar ct Morris, bowled Ridgeway 4
D'Ardenne Not Out  54
Richardson lbw O'Hara 16
Davies b O'Hara 18
McCreery run out Duncan 13
Murdoch st Morris, bowled Ogden 9
Davis b Ogden 0
I Richardson Not Out  4
R Bibby  
Taylor  

Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jordan McLeod7.013100.004.43
Greg Ridgeway5.0030130.006.00
Craig Duncan4.001800.004.50
David Cokeley4.0119119.004.75
Matthew Ogden7.0136218.005.14
Joe O'Hara4.0020210.005.00
Matt Gleeson2.001800.009.00

  • Umpire :
    Mike Christelow
  • Scorer :