Scorecard

Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Gerrards Cross on Sat 01 Jun 2013 at 11.30am
Harefield Cricket Club Won Won By 62 runs

Match report A dazzling debut from Zimbabwean overseas Chamu Chibhabha saw Harefield pick up their second victory of the campain in as many weeks. Harefield skipper Simon Macey won the toss and elected to bat, correctly deciding that the conditions would get better for bowling as the day progressed. A shaky start for Harefield saw Chibhabha come in at number four and his class was evident from early on, as he appeared to settle in to English conditions very early. Useful partnerships with Poojan Vyas (22) and Ollie Richards (20) helped steady the ship, but then an explosive innings from Luc Baldwin, 46 from 46 balls, including an outrageous switch hit six off MCC Young Cricketer Dan Hampton, and 97 not out from 101 balls from Chibhabha, saw Harefield to 230 for 6 from their 50 overs. Doug King and Dan Evans took the new ball for Harefield and both bowled well up front, but neither could make the necessary breakthrough, however the introduction of first Chibhabha (2-28) and 16 year old Lee Tyrell (1-17) began to make inroads into the Gerrards Cross batting line up. Only Matt Watson (53) made it past 17, as Harefield's two off spinning brothers, Dale and Scott Morris, cleaned up the rest of the Gerrards Cross team by themselves with Scott picking up 2-23 and Dale being the pick of the bowlers, with a magnificent return of 5-41. This victory sees Harefield climb into 4th place in the league, 21 points off first placed Oxford.

Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 30w 5b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
41
230

(50.0 overs)
    
Simon Macey ct V Banerjee b T Hampton 0 3 4 0 1
Matthew Lench ct S Westaway b T Hampton 3 38 29 10.34 1
Poojan Vyas lbw D Hampton 22 64 61 1 36.07
Chamunorwa Chibhabha Not Out  97 143 101 11 1 96.04
Ollie Richards lbw V Banerjee 20 64 57 1 35.09
Luc Baldwin lbw T Hampton 46 42 46 6 1 100
Lee Tyrrell run out  (M Watson) 1 6 3 33.33
Doug King Not Out  0
Dale Morris   1
Scott Morris  
Dan Evans  

Gerrards Cross Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Hampton10.0132310.673.20
Richard Hodgkinson7.012100.003.00
Daniel Hampton10.0155155.005.50
Brynley Richards7.032500.003.57
Vikram Banerjee9.0043143.004.78
Pratik Patel7.004500.006.43

Gerrards Cross Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
21w 1b 14lb 
for 10 wickets
36
168 (43.3 overs)
     
Hamza Taj lbw C Chibhabha 13 46 35 37.14
Matthew Watson b D Morris 53 135 106 5 50.0
James Hammerton b L Tyrrell 10 24 20 1 50.0
Daniel Hampton lbw D Morris 11 16 19 2 57.89
Brynley Richards lbw C Chibhabha 4 10 10 1 40.0
Pratik Patel b D Morris 1 8 10 10.0
Vikram Banerjee lbw D Morris 4 9 7 57.14
Sam Westaway ct D Morris b D Morris 17 23 18 94.44
Tom Hampton st M Lench b S Morris 11 10 12 1 91.67
Richard Hodgkinson ct S Macey b S Morris 3 13 8 37.50
George Graham Not Out  5 10 16 1 31.25

Harefield Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Doug King8.022700.003.38
Dan Evans4.011700.004.25
Chamunorwa Chibhabha7.0028214.004.00
Lee Tyrrell9.0517117.001.89
Dale Morris10.014158.204.10
Scott Morris5.3023211.504.18

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Paul Dean